STARWEST - Organic Barley Grass Powder - 1 lbs

Product Description
$45.38

Latin Name: hordeum vulgare
Common Names: barley grass, barleygrass

Organic Barley Grass has been highly valued since the most ancient times. It is a common plant, as its Latin name Hordeum vulgare indicates, but it is known for a litany of medicinal benefits. Many herbalists make it a staple in their organic bulk supply of herbs.

 

 

Barley grass, like wheat grass and other similar plants, is a cereal grass classified as a grain. However, in its early sprouting stages, the tender young grass shoots are more like a vegetable. Organic green barley grass brims with chlorophyll. In dried form, the superior quality of organic barley grass powder from Starwest is even closer to the high chlorophyll content of micro-algae.

Many people who are otherwise allergic to cereals and wheat are almost never allergic to organic barley grass, as it does not contain gluten. Barley grass is filled with a spectrum of high concentrations of nutrients, proteins, vitamins and minerals. It also contains hundreds of enzymes for resolving toxins and promoting digestion.

Dried organic barley grass powder can be taken in capsule or pill form. Like wheat grass, it can be added to water, taken as a tea or made into a healthful juice or tonic, though the juice can be too sweet for some people.

The therapeutic properties of organic green barley grass are considered similar to wheat grass and too numerous to list. Organic barley grass is perhaps more noted for its overall ant-oxidant action as a "free radical harvester" in the body.

Package Description: 1 lbs

Serving Size: 

Number of Servings: 

Serving Size: ..
Servings per Container: ..
Ingredients: Amount Per Serving % Daily Value*
Organic Barley Grass Powder   **
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.
** Daily Value not established.
This is Starwest's nitrogen-flushed double wall silverfoil pack.
Storage in dry, cool and aired special warehouse.

HEALTHCARE DISCLAIMER

The products sold on this site are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Information on this site including any product label or packaging should not be considered as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional.

 

This Site is not intended to provide diagnosis, treatment or medical advice. Products, services, information and other content provided on this Site, including information that may be provided on this Site directly or by linking to third-party websites are provided for informational purposes only. Please consult with a physician or other healthcare professional regarding any medical or health related diagnosis or treatment options.

 

Always check the product label or packaging prior to using any product. If there are discrepancies, customers should follow the information provided on the product label or packaging. You should contact the manufacturer directly for clarification as to product labeling and packaging details and recommended use. Please also consult your physician for a complete list of indications, warnings, precautions, adverse events, clinical results, and other important medical information.

 

Free Shipping over $50

All Vitamin Grocer orders are shipped from the East Coast of the United States. Vitamin Grocer offers two shipping options with different costs depending upon whether or not your order value is greater than $50. The standard processing time for all orders is 2 business days.

Vitamin Grocer's standard shipping option is DHL eCommerce's Packet International service. DHL transports the package from the Vitamin Grocer warehouse to your local mail carrier who delivers the package to your front door. Orders over $50 ship for FREE using this service. See table below for more details.

In addition, Vitamin Grocer now offers a shipping option with door-to-door tracking for an additional charge. This service is DHL eCommerce's ePacket service. Unlike our standard service, which generally only provides tracking up to the port of entry of the destination country, ePacket provides door-to-door tracking with delivery confirmation. See below for rates and additional details.

In addition to Australia, we also ship to New Zealand, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore and Taiwan.  Unfortunately, door-to-door tracking is not currently available for deliveries to Indonesia, Japan and Taiwan.

 

NOTE : ORDER VALUES AFTER ALL DISCOUNTS HAVE BEEN APPLIED ARE USED IN CALCULATIONS FOR FREE SHIPPING

 

SHIPPING OPTIONS

ORDERS LESS THAN $50 

ORDERS GREATER THAN $50

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Vitamin Grocer Australia

Property of Lycka, LLC

2221 Industrial Highway

York, PA 17402

USA